News, Politics

List of the 94 NDC MPs who declared their support for John Mahama

Some 94 members of parliament on the ticket of the National Democratic Congress (NDC) had declared their support for the former president of the Republic of Ghana in his quest to contest the 2020 presidential election.

John Dramani Mahama
John Dramani Mahama

The declaration was made about two weeks ago but the list of the supposed MP’s was not released until today, August 23, 2018.

So far, about seven (7) members of the National Democratic Congress expressed their interest in contesting the flagbearership position. The former president John Dramani Mahama also declared his intent today and the said members of parliament were happy about his decision.

The 94 MPs have welcomed the decision and promised to support John Mahama’s campaign with their expertise, knowledge and personal resources.

“As Members of Parliament, we would like to express our profound gratitude to His Excellency, John Dramani Mahama for hearkening to the cries of our Constituents which we presented to him when we met him four (4) months ago” a statement from the MP’s said.

The statement went on to state – “Our Constituents had one simple message – President Mahama should avail himself to the people of Ghana to salvage the sinking ship under Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo. Today He has heeded the clarion call of the people and we are grateful.”

Below is the full list of the 94 NDC MPs

NO. NAME CONSTITUENCY
ASHANTI REGION
1.
2. Hon. Alex Adomako-Mensah Sekyere Afram Plains
Hon. Muhammed Bawah Braimah Ejura Sekyedumase
BRONG AHAFO
3.
4. Hon. Kwesi Etu-Bonde Kintampo-North
5. Hon. Felicia Adjei Kintampo- South
6. Hon. Ampofo, Kwame Twumasi Sene West
7. Hon. Ahmed Ibrahim Banda
8. Hon. Alhaji Collins Dauda Asutifi South
9. Hon. Masawud, Mohammed (Alhaji) Pru West
10. Hon. Napare, Dominic Sene East
Hon. Opoku, Eric Asunafo South
CENTRAL REGION
11.
12. Hon. Cassiel Ato Forson Ajumako/Enyan/Esiam
13. Hon. Queenstar Pokua Sawyerr Agona East
Hon. Samuel Atta Mills K.E.E.A
14.
15. Hon. Nana Efua Krosbi Mensah Bettey Afram Plains North
16. Hon. Derek Ohene Assifo Bekoe Upper West Akim
17. Hon. Amoatey, Magnus Kofi Yilo Krobo
18. Hon. Eric Osei-Owusu Afram Plains South
19. Hon. Terlabi, Ebenezer Okletey Lower Manya Krobo
Hon. Thomas Ampem Nyarko Asuogyaman
GREATER ACCRA REGION
20.
21. Hon. Alfred Okoe Vanderpuije Ablekuma South
22. Hon. Cudjoe,Comfort Doyoe . (Ms) Ada
23. Hon. Ernest H. Norgbey Ashaiman
24. Hon. Yussif I. Jajak Ayawaso North
25. Hon. Joseph Nii Laryea Afotey-Agbo Kpone-Katamanso
26. Hon. Samuel Nartey George Ningo Prampram
27. Hon. Sophia K. Ackuaku Obom-Domeabra
28. Hon. Vanderpuye, Edwin Nii Lantey Odododiodioo
29. Hon. Corletey, Otuteye Christian Sege
30. Hon. Linda O. A. Ocloo Shai Osudoku
31. Hon. Laryea,Emmanuel Nii Okai Amasaman
Hon. Toure, Naser Mahama Ayawaso East
NORTHERN REGION
32.
33. Hon. Yusif Sulemana Bole/Bamboi
34. Hon. Saaibu Mahama Daboya/Mankarigu
35. Hon. Mohammed Abdulai Aziz Mion
Hon. Andrew Dari Chiwitey Sawla-Tuna-Kalba
READ ALSO:  Ken Agyapong loses round one in Anas defamation case
36. Hon. Inusah Abdulai Fuseini Tamale-Central
37.
38. Hon. Alhassan Mumuni Salaga North
39. Hon. Alhassan Sualihu Dandawa Karaga
40. Hon. Alhassan Bashir Fuseini Sagnarigu
41. Hon. John Abdulai Jinapor Yapei/Kusawgu
42. Hon. Adam Mutawakilu Damongo
43. Hon. Ras Mubarak Kumbungu
44. Hon. Tampi Acheampong Simon Tatale/Sanguli
45. Hon. Samuel Abdulai Jabanyite Chereponi
46. Hon. Alhassan Umar Zabzugu
47. Hon. Abdul-Rauf Tanko Ibrahim Yagba/Kubori
EAST
Hon. Suhuyini Alhassan S. UPPER Tamale North
48.
49. Hon. Issac Adongo Bolgatanga-Central
50. Hon. Edward Abambire Bawa Bongo
51. Hon. James Agalga Builsa-North
52. Hon. Albert Akuka A. Garu
53. Hon. Mahama Ayariga Bawku Central
54. Hon. Laadi Ayii Ayamba Pusiga
55. Hon. Rudolf Nsorwine Amenga-Etego Chiana/Paga
56. Hon. Robert Baba Kuganab-Lem Binduri
57. Hon. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine Bolgatanga East
58. Hon. Clement A. Apaak Builsa-South
59. Hon. Benson Tongo Baba Talensi
Hon. Mark Curt Nawaane UPPER WEST
Nabdam
60.
61. Hon. Joseph Yieleh Chireh Wa West
62. Hon. Dery K. Edward Lambussie-Karni
REGION
Hon. Francis Bawaanaa Dakura VOLTA Jirapa
63.
64. Hon. Clement Kofi Homado Anlo
65. Hon. Bernard Ahiafor Akatsi south
66. Hon. Kwadwo Nyan Pon Aboagye Biakoye
67. Hon. Daniel Kwasi Ashiamah Buem
68. Hon. Benjamin Komla Kpodo Ho Central
69. Hon. Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah Ho West
70. Hon. Charles Agbeve Agotime-Ziope
71. Hon. Dr. Mrs Bernice Adiku Heloo Hohoe
72. Hon. Angela Ofori Alorwu Tay Afadzato South
73. Hon. Kwetey Fifi Fiavi Franklin Ketu South
74. Hon. Helen Adjoa Ntoso Krachi West
75. Hon. Kini Geoffrey Nkwanta South
76. Hon. Joycelyn Sowah North Dayi
Hon. Ablakwa,Samuel Okudzeto North Tongu
READ ALSO:  Judge ‘sings’ ‘Obia wo ne master’ before Anas, Ken Agyapong ruling
77. Hon. Rockson-Nelson Etse Kwami South Dayi
78. Dafeamekpor
79. Hon. Woyome Kobla Mensah South Tongu
80. Hon. Hotordze Alexander Tongu Central
81. Hon. John Oti Kwabena Bless Nkwanta North
82. Hon. John Majisi Krachi Nchumuru
83. Hon. Agbodza, Kwame Governs Adaklu
84. Hon.Peter Nortse-Kotoe Akatsi North
Hon. Abdul-Aziz Muniru WESTERN REGION
Akan
85.
86. Hon. Pater Yaw Kwakye-Ackah Amenfi Central
87. Hon. Eric Afful Amenfi West
88. Hon. Mathias Kwame Ntow Aowin
89. Hon. Dr. Augustine Tawiah Bia West
90. Hon. Emmanuel Armah-Kofi Buah Ellembele
91. Hon. Sampson Ahi Bodi
92. Hon. Stephen E. M. Ackah Suaman
93. Hon. Acheampong, Richard Bia East
94. Hon. Adjei-Mensah, Isaac Wassa East
Hon. Akandoh, Kwabena Mintah Juaboso

 

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.